读研教育 ‧ 在职研究生招生信息网

您所在的位置:
返回网站首页>>

英语-2023年管理类联考英语练习17

来源:读研教育 时间:2022-02-28
分享到

管理类联考英语练习

  People have speculated for centuries about a future without work. Today is no different, with academics, writers, and activists once again 1 that technology is replacing human workers. Some imagine that the coming work-free world will be defined by 2 . A few wealthy people will own all the capital, and the masses will struggle in an impoverished wasteland..

  A different and not mutually exclusive 3 holds that the future will be a wasteland of a different sort, one 4 by purposelessness:Without jobs to give their lives 5 , people will simply become lazy and depressed. 6 today’s unemployed don’t seem to be having a great time. One Gallup poll found that 20 percent of Americans who have been unemployed for at least a year report having depression, double the rate for 7 Americans. Also, some research suggests that the 8 for rising rates of mortality, mental-health problems, and addicting9 poorly-educated middle-aged people is shortage of well-paid jobs. Perhaps this is why many 10 the agonizing dullness of a jobless future.

  But it doesn’t 11 follow from findings like these that a world without work would be filled with unease. Such visions are based on the 12 of being unemployed in a society built on the concept of employment. In the 13 of work, a society designed with other ends in mind could 14 strikingly different circumstances for the future of labor and leisure. Today, the 15 of work may be a bit overblown. “Many jobs are boring, degrading, unhealthy, and a waste of human potential,” says John Danaher, a lecturer at the National University of Ireland in Galway.

  These days, because leisure time is relatively 16 for most workers, people use their free time to counterbalance the intellectual and emotional 17 of their jobs. “When I come home from a hard day’s work, I often feel 18 ,” Danaher says, adding, “In a world in which I don’t have to work, I might feel rather different”—perhaps different enough to throw himself 19 a hobby or a passion project with the intensity usually reserved for 20 matters.

  1.[A] boasting [B] denying[C] warning [D] ensuring

  2.[A] inequality [B] instability[C] unreliability [D] uncertainty

  3.[A] policy [B]guideline[C] resolution [D] prediction

  4.[A] characterized [B]divided[C] balanced [D]measured

  5.[A] wisdom [B] meaning[C] glory [D] freedom

  6.[A] Instead [B] Indeed[C] Thus [D] Nevertheless

  7.[A] rich [B] urban[C]working [D] educated

  8.[A] explanation [B] requirement[C] compensation [D] substitute

  9.[A] under [B] beyond[C] alongside [D] among

  10.[A] leave behind [B] make up[C] worry about [D] set aside

  11.[A] statistically [B] occasionally[C] necessarily [D] economically

  12.[A] chances [B] downsides[C] benefits [D] principles

  13.[A] absence [B] height[C] face [D] course

  14.[A] disturb [B] restore[C] exclude [D] yield

  15.[A] model [B] practice[C] virtue [D] hardship

  16.[A] tricky [B] lengthy[C] mysterious [D] scarce

  17.[A] demands [B] standards[C] qualities [D] threats

  18.[A] ignored [B] tired[C] confused [D] starved

  19.[A] off [B] against[C] behind [D] into

  20.[A] technological [B] professional[C] educational [D] interpersonal

管理类联考英语练习参考答案

  1.[答案][C] warning

  考点:上下文语义理解

  解析:空格之后的宾语从句部分“technology is replacing human workers.”结合选项,应该选择warning。其他三项[A] boasting [B] denying [D] ensuring均不符合此处的语境要求,故均排除。

  2.[答案][A] inequality

  考点:上下文语义理解

  空格单词后面的句意看到了贫富对比,故作为上文对其进行概括关键应选择inequality。

  3.[答案][D] prediction

  考点:时态判断

  空格之后的内容 “holds that the future will be a wasteland of a different sort,”该定语从句是对空格词汇的修饰与说明,既然文中用到了will 这一个表示将来时态的助动词,故答案为prediction。

  4.[答案][A] characterized

  考点:后置定语 + 固定搭配

  one 4 by purposelessness。其他三项均不符合,故排除。

  5.[答案][B] meaning

  考点:句间语义理解

  Without jobs to give their lives 5 , people will simply become lazy and depressed.空格所在句后面的表述与空格前的内容属于并列关系,由逗号连接。答案选择meaning。[A] wisdom [C] glory [D] freedom 这些选项都表示褒义色彩和后面 lazy、depressed 矛盾。

  6.[答案][B] Indeed

  考点:上下文逻辑关系

  分析下四个选项可以看出并无体现因果关系 故[A] Thus排除,另外instead,nevertheless 表示转折语意,但是上下文逻辑并无体现。故[A]Instead [C] Thus [D] Nevertheless均排除。

  7.[答案][C] working

  考点:上下文语义理解

  One Gallup poll found that 20 percent of Americans who have been unemployed for at least a year report having depression, double the rate for 7 Americans.根据上下文对比的语意对照应该选择working。前面提到unemployed 。此处在进行对比,故选择表示反义呼应的词working。

  8.[答案][A] explanation

  考点:句内语意理解+固定搭配

  some research suggests that the 8 for rising rates of mortality, mental-health problems, and addicting 9 poorly-educated middle-aged people is shortage of well-paid jobs.

  9.[答案][D] among

  考点:句内语义理解、介词辨析

  很明显应该指前者的发生范围。浏览四个选项,among“在....中”表示范围,符合此处语义需要,故为答案。

  10.[答案][C] worry about

  考点:上下文语义理解+句内语义理解

  Perhaps this is why many 10 the agonizing dullness of a jobless future.

  11.[答案][C] necessarily

  考点:上下文逻辑关系+句内语义理解

  But it doesn’t 11 follow from findings like these that a world without work would be filled with unease. But表示转折语意。doesn't necessarily不一定。符合此处语意需要,故为答案。

  12.[答案][B] downsides

  考点:上下文语义理解 后置定语

  Such visions are based on the 12 of being unemployed in a society built on the concept of employment.

  答案的线索在于空格后面的介词短语,后面提到being unemployed。这是贬义。其他选项均不符条件。

  13.[答案][A] absence

  考点:词汇复现

  In the 13 of work, a society designed with other ends in mind could 14 strikingly different circumstances for the future of labor and leisure.

  14.[答案][D] yield

  考点:词汇的一词多义与搭配

  In the 13 of work, a society designed with other ends in mind could 14 strikingly different circumstances for the future of labor and leisure.该空格所选词汇的主语是a society 宾语是different circumstances.根据主谓一致的原则应该选择yield。语义为:产生。

  15.[答案][C] virtue

  考点:上下文语义理解

  overblown.一词为解题线索。含义:吹散 吹倒 表贬义。后面的内容Many jobs are boring, degrading, unhealthy, and a waste of human potential,” says John Danaher, a lecturer at the National University of Ireland in Galway.是对这句话的进一步解释,结合前后的上下文语义理解,应选择virtue,其他选项均排除。

  16.[答案][D] scarce

  考点:上下文语义理解

  because leisure time is relatively 16 for most workers, people use their free time to counterbalance the intellectual and emotional 17 of their jobs.结合常识认知及上下文理解应该选择scarce。

  17.[答案][A] demands

  考点:上下文语义理解

  根据语义的要求,浏览选项,只有demands符合语义要求。

  18.[答案][B] tired

  考点:上下文语义理解+常识

  “When I come home from a hard day’s work, I often feel 18 ,” Danaher says, adding, “In a world in which I don’t have to work, I might feel rather different”.

  19.[答案][D] into

  考点:固定搭配+句内语义理解

  perhaps different enough to throw himself 19 a hobby or a passion project with the intensity usually reserved for 20 matters.

  “Throw oneself into ......”意思是:一头扎进;投身于,积极从事

  20.[答案][B] professional

  考点:复现+呼应

  perhaps different enough to throw himself into a hobby or a passion project with the intensity usually reserved for 20 matters.此处空格处答案和前面的intensity 形成呼应与关联。故此处professional符合语义需要,入选。

下载APP
领取更多免费试听课
读研APP
读研APP
读研MBA  APP
读研MBA APP
在线预约试听课
价值399元试听课
每天仅限前20名免费预约领取
*
  • 1分钟前刘同学138****2860已报名
  • 1分钟前董同学186****1187已报名
  • 2分钟前王同学131****2015已报名
  • 2分钟前高同学134****8850已报名
  • 2分钟前张同学133****4652已报名
  • 3分钟前梁同学134****1187已报名
  • 3分钟前李同学135****8607已报名
  • 3分钟前卢同学132****3867已报名
  • 4分钟前杨同学132****5667已报名
  • 4分钟前赵同学150****1120已报名
  • 5分钟前岳同学134****6652已报名

热门课程

MBA提前面试、复试英语指导
MBA提前面试、复试英语指导

情景讲解 系统教学

¥12800

MBA提前面试、复试中文指导
MBA提前面试、复试中文指导

提面、复试一条龙服务

¥8800

管理类联考复试辅导课程
管理类联考复试辅导课程

新手实战 轻松突破盲点

¥6800

考试问答

同等学力申硕英语相当于几级?

同等学力申硕英语考试是在职研究生所有形式中,难度系数是最低的,该考试仅是对考生在读写以及语...

同等学力申硕考试成绩什么时候公布呢?

同等学力申硕考试时间是5月下旬的一个周日,阅卷时间60天左右,也就是说7月下旬,2021年同等学力...

同等学力英语考试多少分钟?

同等学力英语考试时间总共为150分钟,对于参加考试的人员来说,考试时间还是比较充足的,而且考...

Copyright 1994-2022 北京中知易教育科技发展有限公司 在职研究生 All Rights Reserved 京ICP备05056911号-31