读研教育 ‧ 在职研究生招生信息网

您所在的位置:
返回网站首页>>

英语-2023年管理类联考英语练习38

来源:读研教育 时间:2022-06-13
分享到

  

管理类联考英语练习

 

  Directions:

  Read the following text. Choose the best word(s) for each numbered blank and mark [A],[B], [C] or [D] on the ANSWER SHEET. (10 points)

  Why do people read negative Internet comments and do other things that will obviously be painful? Because humans have an inherent need to 1 uncertainty, according to a recent study in Psychological Science. The new research reveals that the need to know is strong that people will 2 to satisfy their curiosity even when it is clear the answer will 3 .

  In a series of experiments, behavioral scientists at the University of Chicago and the Wisconsin school of Business tested students’ willingness to 4 themselves to unpleasant stimuli in an effort to satisfy curiosity. For one 5 , each participant was shown a pile of pens that the researcher claimed were from a previous experiment. The twist? Half of the pens would 6 an electric shock when clicked.

  Twenty-seven students were told with pens were electrified; another twenty-seven were told only that some were electrified. 7 left alone in the room. The students who did not know which ones would shock them clicked more pens and incurred more shocks than the students who knew that would 8 . Subsequent experiments reproduced this effect with other stimuli, 9 the sound of fingernails on a chalkboard and photographs of disgusting insects.

  The drive to 10 is deeply rooted in humans, much the same as the basic drives for 11 or shelter, says Christopher Hsee of the University of Chicago. Curiosity is often considered a good instinct—it can 12 new scientific advances, for instance—but sometimes such 13 can backfire. The insight that curiosity can drive you to do 14 things is a profound one.

  Unhealthy curiosity is possible to 15 , however. In a final experiment, participants who were encouraged to 16 how they would feel after viewing an unpleasant picture were less likely to 17 to see such an image. These results suggest that imagining the 18 of following through on one’s curiosity ahead of time can help determine 19 it is worth the endeavor. Thinking about long-term 20 is key to reducing the possible negative effects of curiosity,” Hsee says. In other words, don’t read online comments.

  1.A. ignore B. protect C. discuss D. resolve

  2.A. refuse B. seek C. wait D. regret

  3.A. rise B. last C. hurt D. mislead

  4.A. alert B. expose C. tie D. treat

  5.A. trial B. message C. review D. concept

  6.A. remove B. deliver C. weaken D. interrupt

  7.A. Unless B. If C. When D. Though

  8.A. change B. continue C. disappear D. happen

  9.A. such as B. rather than C. regardless of D. owing to

  10.A. disagree B. forgive C. discover D. forget

  11.A. pay B. food C. marriage D. schooling

  12.A. begin with B. rest on C. lead to D. learn from

  13.A. inquiry B. withdrawal C. persistence D. diligence

  14.A. self-deceptive B. self-reliant C. self-evident D. self-destructive

  15.A. trace B. define C. replace D. resist

  16.A. conceal B. overlook C. design D. predict

  17.A. choose B. remember C. promise D. pretend

  18.A. relief B. outcome C. plan D. duty

  19.A. how B. why C. where D. whether

  20.A. limitations B. investments C. consequences D. strategies

管理类联考英语参考答案

 

  1. 【答案】D

  【解析】句首作者提出疑问,“为什么人们会读互联网的负面评论和明显很让人伤心的其它事情呢?”随后作者给出答案,“因为人们都有___不确定性的内在需求”。[A]忽视[B]保护[C]讨论[D]解决,根据动宾搭配关系,解决不确定性搭配合理。

  2. 【答案】B

  【解析】本题考查动介词搭配。根据原文语境,需要选择一个动词和后面的“to”连用。[A]拒绝做...[B]寻求,力求做...[D]后悔做...结合文意“人们要___ 满足他们的好奇心”来判断,正选为[B]寻求,力求做。

  3. 【答案】C

  【解析】根据原文语境,“painful, uncertainty”均为消极词汇。

  4. 【答案】D expose

  【解析】固定搭配考查。根据原文语境,考查短语____ sb to sth 意为“让某人承受某事”。因此,D选项为正选。

  5.【答案】 A

  【解析】根据上文,第二段句首提到in a series of four experiments,说明是在“实验”的语境。结合四个选项,[A]实验[B]消息[C]复习[D]观念,只有C选项和段落语境相符合。因此为正选。

  6.【答案】 B

  【解析】动宾搭配。结合语境,“当点击的时候,一半的钢笔会____电流。”根据动宾搭配,本题需要一个动词来搭配电流,考查四个选项,[A]移除[B]传递[C]削弱[D]打扰 A选项更符合语境。

  7.【答案】 C

  【解析】时间状语的考查。结合语境,“___被独自留在房间,学生会....”,因此,这是一个非常明显的时间状语从句。正选为.C

  8. 【答案】D

  【解析】动词辨析。结合原文语境,由who 引导的定语从句修饰前面的学生,而在定语从句中,又出现由what引导的宾语从句。结合宾语从句的含义,“知道接下来会发生什么”更符合语境。

  9. 【答案】A such as

  【解析】结合语境,后面语境为并列关系,因此此题应填举例子。A为正选。

  10. 【答案】C

  【解析】Discover 与上文中的Curiosity 相对应。

  11 .【答案】B

  【解析】本词与后文的Basic drives 的详细说明。食物与shelter一样都属于人类的基本需求。

  12 .【答案】C

  【解析】破折号的内容是对前文instinct 的解释。说明这种本能能够促进新的科学发展,属于因果关系。

  13. 【答案】A

  【解析】跟前文的drives 相对应。

  14. 【答案】D self-destructive

  【解析】本题与前文的backfire相对应,都属于贬义词。

  15. 【答案】D

  【解析】从后文的试验中,可以抗拒。

  16. 【答案】D predict

  【解析】通过后文的after能看出这个事情并没有发生,因此填预测。

  17. 【答案】A

  【解析】关联上下文就是不大会选择看这种图片。

  18.【答案】B

  【解析】of 引导的后置定语。由一个人的好奇心所带来的结果。

  19.【答案】D

  【解析】whether 引导宾语从句。

  20.【答案】C

  【解析】后果关联对应,对应18题的outcome。

下载APP
领取更多免费试听课
读研APP
读研APP
读研MBA  APP
读研MBA APP
在线预约试听课
价值399元试听课
每天仅限前20名免费预约领取
*
  • 1分钟前刘同学138****2860已报名
  • 1分钟前董同学186****1187已报名
  • 2分钟前王同学131****2015已报名
  • 2分钟前高同学134****8850已报名
  • 2分钟前张同学133****4652已报名
  • 3分钟前梁同学134****1187已报名
  • 3分钟前李同学135****8607已报名
  • 3分钟前卢同学132****3867已报名
  • 4分钟前杨同学132****5667已报名
  • 4分钟前赵同学150****1120已报名
  • 5分钟前岳同学134****6652已报名

热门课程

MBA提前面试、复试英语指导
MBA提前面试、复试英语指导

情景讲解 系统教学

¥12800

MBA提前面试、复试中文指导
MBA提前面试、复试中文指导

提面、复试一条龙服务

¥8800

管理类联考复试辅导课程
管理类联考复试辅导课程

新手实战 轻松突破盲点

¥6800

考试问答

同等学力申硕英语相当于几级?

同等学力申硕英语考试是在职研究生所有形式中,难度系数是最低的,该考试仅是对考生在读写以及语...

同等学力申硕考试成绩什么时候公布呢?

同等学力申硕考试时间是5月下旬的一个周日,阅卷时间60天左右,也就是说7月下旬,2021年同等学力...

同等学力英语考试多少分钟?

同等学力英语考试时间总共为150分钟,对于参加考试的人员来说,考试时间还是比较充足的,而且考...

Copyright 1994-2022 北京中知易教育科技发展有限公司 在职研究生 All Rights Reserved 京ICP备05056911号-31